Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 At CleanRound we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors to our website and desktop application and our service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website and desktop application visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to CleanRound

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking systems including Google Analytics and Lead Forensics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.2 We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.3 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may include your email address. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing
CleanRound Privacy Policy May 2018
our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your (or your employers) request, to enter into such a contract.

2.4 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.5 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). We will use this information only for the purpose you have made this information available to us. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
2.6 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
For our Services, we collect information under the direction of our client, that is, an entity that subscribes to the Services for use by the entity’s personnel. In this respect, we act as a data processor. We will retain and use this personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and fulfill our obligations under those agreements with the data controllers. In these cases, the data controller will have its own privacy policy that applies to your data, including personal data. We encourage you to read their privacy policies to learn more about their data practices.

3. Disclosure of your information

3.1 We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, trade, rent or disclose your information to others except as provided here-in.

3.2 Where we use a third party to provide and support some of our Services we may use some of your personal data to operate our Website and desktop application and deliver our Services. For example, if you choose to pay by
CleanRound Privacy Policy May 2018
credit card we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment.

3.3 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
Where we act as a data processor for your employer (the data controller), we will retain and use this personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and fulfill our obligations under those agreements with the data controllers. In these cases, the data controller will have its own privacy policy that applies to your data, including personal data. We encourage you to read their privacy policies to learn more about their data practices.

4. Retaining and deleting personal data

4.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
to provide you with the services you have requested;
to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

5. Where we store your data

5.1 We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our data is held in the UK on servers provided by Rackspace. Information on Rackspace privacy policy can be found here: https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb/gdpr

6. Will the Data Protection laws/GDPR apply when Britain leaves the EU? 6.1 The U.K. legislation on data protection (Data Protection Act 1998) is derived from the EU Directive on data protection. The new General Data Protection Act, which is effective from May 2018, will replace the U.K. legislation and the U.K. Information Commissioner has confirmed that the U.K. will comply with the GDPR to enable it do business in Europe.
CleanRound Ltd Privacy Policy May 2018

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

8. Your rights

8.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. This may be subject to a fee.

8.2 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

8.3 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

8.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

8.5 There is an ‘unsubscribe’ button located at the bottom of all Skill Pill marketing emails. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the button.

9. Cookies

9.1 We operate an implied consent policy. This means that we assume that if you
visit the Showcase website with your browser set to accept cookies that you are
happy with their usage. If you are not happy you should not use the site.
9.2 Cookies are small text files that are transferred by a website to your browser
directory. They help the website identify your browser/device. They perform different
tasks on a website, and our Showcase website will not function correctly without
them. To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org
CleanRound Privacy Policy May 2018

9.3 We have implemented a programme in order to track usage of our content. We
will not share this information with any third parties other than third parties that help
us deliver the Services unless required to do so by law. We use Lead Forensics and
Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers
information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered
relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.
Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

10. Managing cookies

10.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-websitepreferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internetexplorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-andprivacy (Edge).

10.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
10.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website or platforms access our Services.
CleanRound Privacy Policy May 2018

11. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website or platforms.

12.Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our platforms on the day you use our platforms. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@cleanround.co.uk

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

CleanRound Prize Draw Winner – Natalia Tomaszyniec

CleanRound Prize Draw Winner – Natalia Tomaszyniec

“What a worthy Winner” Natalia Tomaszyniec is 12 years old and based in Norfolk, United Kingdom s[...]
Portuguese Equitation Champion now CleanRound Clean

Portuguese Equitation Champion now CleanRound Clean

Portuguese Equitation Champion Leonel Santos has become a CleanRound Clean user. Leonel Santos has b[...]

Latest Tweets